Saturday, April 27, 2013

April 2013 READ-A-THON!!!!

Hour 20 Winding Downnnn...

I'm tired, y'all! 23 hours of Read-a-Thon prep and administ-reading <--new a="" and="" capped="" done="" finish="" four-hour="" had="" hoped="" hosting="" i="" just="" m="" of="" off="" stint="" think="" to="" word.="">Relish
, but it looks like I'll have to settle for two books finished this time around. And I'm great with that.
I'll see you all tomorrow for a wrap-up and recap!

Hour 14!

Holy crap! What a fast-moving day! Since my last post I took a break for a bit. David and I went over to my mom's house so he could cut up a tree limb that had fallen in her yard. I spent my time there keeping up with Read-a-Thon prizes and Twitter. So I guess it wasn't really a break. Hmm...

We also had some delicious burgers and Shiner Bock Ruby Redbird beer when we got back to the house. Even in the midst of all that I read 50 more pages of The Obituary Writer, and I'm looking forward to finishing it up before the night is through!

I'm off to read some more before I take my turn hosting from 11pm to 3am!

OH, but I need to do the Mid-Event Survey! Silly me!

1) How are you doing? Sleepy? Are your eyes tired?
YES. I got up at 4am! I took about a 20-minute nap but that's starting to wear off. I also bought a Mountain Dew Code Red for a boost later.

2) What have you finished reading?
Just Fun Home. I hope I can finish The Obituary Writer and Relish before it's all said and done.

3) What is your favorite read so far?
See above!

4) What about your favorite snacks?
Definitely Spicy Nacho Doritos! They're soooo bad, but they're so good.

5) Have you found any new blogs through the readathon? If so, give them some love!
Sadly, no! But I have a lot of visiting to do when all this hosting business is done. :) 




Hour 9 Begins!

Didn't mean to be gone for QUITE so long! I've been enjoying the Read-a-Thon as much as anyone by doing lots of Tweeting, socializing, oh, and READING! I finished my first book of the day -- Fun Home -- and it's definitely a "wow" kind of book. I'll elaborate more on that in the upcoming week, but now I'm trying to decide what to read next.



Up for consideration:
Finish up The Obituary Writer by Ann Hood
Start my newly-downloaded Relish by Lucy Knisley!


Hour 2, Going into 3

YOU GUYS! #Readathon is TRENDING ON TWITTER!!!!! It's like the super bowl of social media!

For these first couple of hours I've been doing mostly admin, but I've also jumped into Fun Home by Alison Bechdel, and WOW. It's love already!

Be back soon with some mini-challenges and more updates!


Hour 1


Hello my sweet lovelies!!!! Heather and I are SO READY to get this party started. I admit, I might've woken up at 4am US Central time. Ahem! I will need a nap later since my "official" co-hosting duties don't start until 10 or 11pm. Don't get me wrong, I'll be busy ALL DANG DAY but I don't take over 24hourreadathon.com until tonight.

In addition to reading, I'll be cheerleading, Tweeting, Facebooking, and administrating (I'm the Prize Wrangler today). If you need anything, find us here:

The official Twitter
The official Facebook
The official Instagram
The cheerleader site

Heather is at the helm for hours 1-4 but if you need any back up, have questions, you can find me Tweeting and updating here. In fact, I'll probably just update this one post all day long to cut out any confusion.

Now, on to the opening meme!

1) What fine part of the world are you reading from today?
The thriving metropolis of Caddo Mills, TX. About an hour northeast of Dallas.

2) Which book in your stack are you most looking forward to?

Something short and chewable! Most likely, Fun Home by Alison Bechdel.

3) Which snack are you most looking forward to?

OMG, red velvet sugar cookies with frosting!!!

4) Tell us a little something about yourself!

I've been blogging for 8 years, and this my second time organizing/hosting the Read-a-Thon with my buddy, Heather!

5) If you participated in the last read-a-thon, what’s one thing you’ll do different today? If this is your first read-a-thon, what are you most looking forward to?

Step away from the computer when ALL THE THINGS become too much. ;) 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment! Blogger has been a beast lately, so I hope you do not have any troubles leaving your thoughts.

 
Images by Freepik